Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay five-storey former corn mill, built c.1860, abutted by ruinous mid-twentieth-century structures including grain store. Now derelict. Pitched corrugated-asbestos roof. Random coursed stone to front and side elevations with tooled quoins, tooled eaves course and voussoirs to openings. Concrete ties projecting from façade. Brick cambered-arched and cut stone flat-arched window and door openings, now blocked up. Rear elevation rebuilt with concrete blocks after fire c.1965. Ancillary stone buildings to south have been remodelled. Possible remains of weir to river. Site is now used as a grain depot.

Appraisal

Towering to a height of five storeys, the former mill at the heart of Castlecoote dominates the surrounding complex and village. Its stone exterior is typical of large nineteenth-century mills.