Architectural, Historical, Technical

Market house

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay two-storey former market house, built c.1830, now in commercial use. Pitched slate roof. White-washed walls. Timber sash, fixed and casement windows with stone sills. Glazed timber door with overlight. Central segmental-headed opening with tooled limestone surround containing timber and glazed double doors. Exterior cast-iron weigh bridge enclosed by modern steel surround and painted brick outbuilding to north. Building fronts onto street.

Appraisal

This former market house is of social importance to the town of Strokestown as it once played the pivotal role in the commercial activity of the area. The retention of the weigh bridge and brick building provide additional context and character to this building, as does the retention of sash windows and other exterior features.