--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct entry thatched house, under construction 1894[?]. Refenestrated. Pitched reed thatch roof with exposed hazel or sally lattice stretchers to chevron- or saw tooth-detailed raised ridge having exposed scallops, limewashed dwarf chimney stack having stringcourse below capping supporting terracotta tapered pot, and concrete coping to gables. Limewashed lime rendered battered walls. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement timber casement windows having lattice glazing bars. Square-headed opposing door openings with concealed dressings framing corrugated-iron-panelled timber doors. Set in landscaped grounds with rendered piers to perimeter having capping supporting timber gate.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the late nineteenth-century vernacular heritage of Glencorrib by such attributes as the rectilinear direct entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying a battered silhouette; the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a thatch finish.