--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct entry thatched house with dormer attic, extant 1894, with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed open windbreak. Reroofed. Replacement pitched reed thatch roof with exposed steel lattice stretchers to decorative raised ridge having exposed scallops, and concrete or rendered coping to gables with cement rendered dwarf chimney stacks to apexes having stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta pots. Roughcast battered wall to front (east) elevation on rendered plinth with rendered strips to corners supporting rendered band to eaves; cement rendered surface finish (remainder). Square-headed window openings with concrete sills[?], and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Square-headed opposing door openings with concealed dressings framing replacement glazed timber doors. Set back from road in landscaped grounds with rendered diagonal piers to perimeter having shallow pyramidal capping supporting cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the nineteenth-century vernacular heritage of south County Mayo by such attributes as the rectilinear direct entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying a feint battered silhouette; and the high pitched roof showing a replacement reed thatch finish. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, thereby upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in a rural street scene.