Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct entry thatched farmhouse, extant 1894, with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed open windbreak. Now disused. Part mesh-covered pitched reed thatch roof with exposed steel stretchers to raised ridge having blind scallops, cement rendered chimney stack having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and concrete coping to gables. Cement rendered battered wall to front (east) elevation on rendered plinth with rendered strips to ends supporting rendered band to eaves; repointed coursed rubble limestone walls (remainder). Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills[?], and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing one-over-one or two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Square-headed opposing door openings with concealed dressings framing replacement glazed timber panelled doors. Set back from line of road in unkempt grounds with rendered piers to perimeter supporting barley twist-detailed flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an important component of the nineteenth-century vernacular heritage of south County Mayo by such traits as the rectilinear direct entry plan form; the construction in unrefined fieldstone displaying a feint battered silhouette; and the high pitched roof showing a reed thatch finish. A prolonged period of apparent unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric, thereby upholding the character or integrity of the composition. Furthermore, an adjacent thatched outbuilding (extant 1894) continues to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a neat self-contained ensemble making a picturesque visual statement in a pastoral street scene.