Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct entry thatched farmhouse, extant 1838, on a rectangular plan off-centred on single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch. Renovated, ----. Reroofed, 2006. Replacement pitched reed thatch roof on collared timber construction with exposed steel lattice stretchers to raised ridge having exposed scallops, cement rendered dwarf chimney stack having concrete capping supporting terracotta pot, concrete or rendered coping to gable (east), and blind stretchers to eaves having blind scallops. Replacement cement rendered battered walls. Square-headed opposing door openings with concealed dressings framing replacement timber boarded doors. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement timber casement windows. Interior including parlour retaining timber boarded vaulted ceiling. Set in landscaped grounds perpendicular to road with rendered panelled piers to perimeter having segmental capping supporting wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of Billypark by such attributes as the alignment perpendicular to the road; the rectilinear direct entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying a feint battered silhouette; and the high pitched roof showing a replenished thatch finish. Furthermore, adjacent "tin roofed" outbuildings (----) continue to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a rural street scene.