Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct entry thatched farmhouse with dormer attic, extant 1838. Extensively renovated, 2006. Replacement pitched reed thatch roof on corrugated-iron base on collared timber construction with corrugated-iron finish to rear (west) pitch, exposed lattice stretchers to raised ridge having blind scallops, cement rendered dwarf chimney stack having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and concrete coping to gables. Replacement cement rendered battered walls. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed opposing door openings with concealed dressings framing replacement timber boarded or tongue-and-groove timber panelled half-doors. Interior renovated, 2006, including kitchen retaining hearth with rough hewn limestone lintel. Road fronted.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of south County Mayo by such attributes as the rectilinear direct entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone demonstrating a feint battered silhouette; and the high pitched roof showing a reed thatch finish.