Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey direct entry thatched farmhouse, extant 1838, possibly originally three- or four-bay single-storey. Refenestrated. Pitched roof with part chicken wire-covered replacement reed or rye straw thatch, remains of rope twist[?] above exposed hazel lattice stretchers to raised ridge having exposed scallops, and rendered coping to gables with rendered dwarf chimney stacks to apexes having cut-limestone shallow stringcourses below capping. Roughcast battered walls with rusticated rendered piers to ends. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and chevron- or saw tooth-indented rendered surrounds framing replacement uPVC casement windows. Square-headed opposing door openings with chevron- or saw tooth-indented rendered surrounds framing replacement glazed timber panelled doors. Set back from line of road in own grounds with rendered piers to perimeter supporting iron gate.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of the outskirts of Shrule by such attributes as the rectilinear direct entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone demonstrating a feint battered silhouette; and the high pitched roof showing a replenished thatch finish. However, while the elementary form and massing survive intact, the introduction of replacement fittings to the openings has not had a beneficial impact on the external expression or integrity of a farmhouse making a pleasing visual statement in a rural street scene.