Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct entry thatched farmhouse, extant 1838, with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch. Renovated. Pitched roof with part mesh-covered straw or wheat thatch, exposed hazel or sally lattice stretchers to raised ridge having exposed scallops, fine roughcast dwarf chimney stack having "Cavetto"-detailed stringcourse below capping, and concrete or rendered coping to gables with fine roughcast dwarf chimney stack to apex (north-east) having "Cavetto"-detailed stringcourse below capping. Replacement cement rendered battered walls; limewashed surface finish to rear (north-west) elevation over coursed rubble limestone construction. Square-headed window openings with shallow sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed opposing door openings with concealed dressings framing glazed timber panelled doors. Set in landscaped grounds on a corner site with hedge boundary to perimeter.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of south County Mayo by such traits as the rectilinear direct entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying a feint battered silhouette; the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a replenished straw or wheat thatch finish. Furthermore, adjacent outbuildings (extant 1894) continue to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a neat self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene.