Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct entry thatched farmhouse, extant 1894, with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch. Refenestrated. Pitched thatch roof with chicken wire-covered exposed hazel or sally lattice stretchers to decorative raised ridge, cement rendered dwarf chimney stack having stringcourse below capping, and concrete coping to gables on roughcast kneelers. Roughcast battered walls on rendered plinth with rendered strips to corners. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills[?], and concealed dressings framing replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed opposing door openings with fittings not visible. Set in landscaped grounds perpendicular to road with rendered piers to perimeter having concrete capping supporting tubular steel "farm gate".

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the nineteenth-century vernacular heritage of the rural environs of Cong by such traits as the alignment perpendicular to the road; the rectilinear direct entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone demonstrating a battered silhouette; and the high pitched roof showing a replenished thatch finish. Furthermore, adjacent outbuildings (extant 1924) continue to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a neat self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a pastoral street scene.