Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct entry thatched farmhouse, extant 1894. Reroofed, 2005. Pitched roof with part chicken wire-covered replacement rye straw thatch, mesh-covered exposed hazel or sally stretchers to ridge having exposed scallops, cement rendered chimney stack having corbelled stepped stringcourse below capping, and concrete or rendered coping to gables. Limewashed lime rendered battered walls. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Square-headed opposing door openings with concealed lintels framing timber panelled doors. Interior including kitchen retaining hearth with rusticated surround, timber boarded opposing doors, and timber sheeted ceiling in carved timber frame. Set in unkempt grounds perpendicular to road with cylindrical piers to perimeter having polygonal capping.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an important component of the later nineteenth-century vernacular heritage of south County Mayo by such traits as the alignment perpendicular to the road; the rectilinear direct entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone demonstrating a feint battered silhouette; and the high pitched roof showing a replenished rye straw thatch finish. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby upholding the character or integrity of the composition. Furthermore, an adjoining outbuilding (extant 1894) continues to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a neat self-contained ensemble making a picturesque visual statement in a rural street scene.