Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Three-arch road bridge over river, extant 1898. Tuck pointed snecked rock faced sandstone walls centred on rock faced sandstone ashlar triangular cutwaters to piers having domed capping with lichen-covered tooled cut-limestone rounded coping to parapets. Series of three segmental arches with drag edged rock faced limestone ashlar voussoirs. Sited spanning Owenbrin River with unkempt banks to river.

Appraisal

A bridge representing an integral component of the nineteenth-century civil engineering heritage of Contae Mhaigh Eo [south County Mayo] with the architectural value of the composition, one recalling the Alexander Nimmo (1787-1823)-designed Toombeola Bridge (1827-31), County Galway, confirmed not only by the rock faced surface finish demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arches making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over Abhainn Bhrain [the Owenbrin River]: meanwhile, a discreet benchmark remains of additional interest for the connections with cartography and the preparation of maps by the Ordnance Survey (established 1824).