--/--/--

Description

Three-arch road bridge over river, built 1722. "Improved", pre-1895, producing present composition. Part repointed coursed or snecked limestone walls centred on limestone ashlar triangular cutwaters to piers having lichen-covered pyramidal capping with tuck pointed rock faced limestone parapets having lichen-covered rock faced cut-limestone coping. Series of three round arches with lichen-covered limestone ashlar block-and-start voussoirs. Set in landscaped grounds shared with Turlough Park spanning Castlebar River with grass banks to river.

Appraisal

A bridge not only contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Turlough Park estate, but also surviving as interesting evidence of the eighteenth-century origins of the estate (cf. 31307016): meanwhile, aspects of the composition clearly illustrate the later "improvement" of the bridge in the nineteenth century.