--/--/--

Description

Seven-arch road bridge over channel, extant 1838. Bypassed, 1950. Part creeper- or ivy-covered random rubble stone walls centred on triangular cutwaters to piers with lichen-covered rubble stone soldier course coping to parapets. Series of seven round arches with squared rubble stone voussoirs. Sited spanning Burrishoole Channel with unkempt banks to channel.

Appraisal

A bridge representing an important component of the eighteenth-century civil engineering heritage the rural environs of Newport with the architectural value of the composition suggested not only by the construction in unrefined local fieldstone, but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arches making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over the Burrishoole Channel in the shadow of Ben Gorm.