Hunting/fishing lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey fishing lodge, extant 1838, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch to ground floor. Vacant, 1901. Occupied, 1911. Pitched slate roofs including pitched (gabled) slate roof (porch), roll moulded clay ridge tiles centred on paired rendered chimney stacks having red brick chevron- or saw tooth-detailed corbelled stepped capping supporting crested yellow terracotta tapered pots, decorative timber bargeboards to gables on timber purlins, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on exposed timber rafters. Creeper- or ivy-covered rendered, ruled and lined walls with rusticated rendered quoins to corners. Square-headed central door opening with tooled cut-limestone step threshold, and concealed dressings framing replacement timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): central hall retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from line of road with piers to perimeter supporting looped wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A fishing lodge representing an integral component of the built heritage of County Mayo with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the symmetrical plan form centred on an expressed, albeit later porch; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the decorative timber work embellishing a high pitched roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a fishing lodge making a pleasing visual statement overlooking Rockfleet Bay.