Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, extant 1896, on a symmetrical plan comprising pair of drag edged rusticated limestone ashlar piers on "Cyma Recta" or "Cyma Reversa" cushion courses on plinths having "Cavetto"-detailed blocked shallow pyramidal capping supporting spear head-detailed wrought iron double gates with drag edged rusticated limestone ashlar outer piers having "Cavetto"-detailed blocked shallow pyramidal capping supporting spear head-detailed wrought iron railings. Now disused. Road fronted at entrance to grounds of Rappa Castle.

Appraisal

A gateway forming part of a neat self-contained group alongside an adjacent gate lodge (see 31303002) with the resulting ensemble not only making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene at an entrance on to the grounds of the Rappa Castle estate, but also illustrating the continued development or "improvement" of the estate in the later nineteenth century.