Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Eleven-arch road bridge over river, extant 1777. Roughcast walls centred on tooled limestone ashlar triangular cutwaters to piers having pyramidal capping with rendered coping to parapets. Series of eleven round arches with tooled limestone ashlar voussoirs. Sited spanning Palmerstown River with unkempt banks to river.

Appraisal

A lengthy bridge widely accepted as an important component of the eighteenth-century civil engineering heritage of north County Mayo with the architectural value of the composition, one featured by Taylor and Skinner (1778 pl. 219), confirmed not only by the "sparrow pecked" sheer limestone dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arches making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over the Palmerstown River: meanwhile, a discreet benchmark remains of additional interest for the connections with cartography and the preparation of maps by the Ordnance Survey (established 1824).