--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, extant 1924, with shopfront to ground floor. Now in alternative use. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles terminating in rendered chimney stacks having stringcourses below capping supporting yellow terracotta octagonal or tapered pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Timber shopfront to ground floor. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with concrete sills[?], and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century built heritage of Westport. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric including a Classically-detailed shopfront of artistic interest making a pleasing visual statement in Quay Street at street level.