--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, extant 1838, on a rectangular plan. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles terminating in rendered chimney stacks having concrete capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta tapered pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered cut-limestone eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe Creeper- or ivy-covered roughcast walls. Square-headed central door opening with rendered surround framing glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and rendered surrounds framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Set back from line of street with rendered piers to perimeter supporting wrought iron-detailed flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Westport with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such traits as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a featureless doorcase; the very slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression; and the high pitched roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in the streetscape.