Architectural, Historical, Scientific, Social

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding monument, designed 1844; unveiled 1845; extant 1863, on an octagonal plan on rusticated rock faced granite ashlar base on benchmark-inscribed cut-granite plinth. Damaged, 1923-4. Stripped, 1943. "Restored", 1990-1. Set in relandscaped octagon.

Appraisal

A monument erected as a testimonial to George Glendenning JP (1770-1843), Agent of the Bank of Ireland (appointed 1826), and to a design exhibited (1844) by Charles William Papworth (fl. 1838-80) of Marlborough Street, Dublin (IAA), widely regarded as a particularly important component of the nineteenth-century commemorative architectural heritage of County Mayo: meanwhile, a benchmark remains of additional interest for the connections with cartography and the preparation of maps by the Ordnance Survey (established 1824).