--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, extant 1838, originally two separate houses. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered cut-limestone eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rusticated rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills[?], and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front having cut-limestone kerbing.

Appraisal

A house, rather an amalgamation of at least two houses, representing an interesting component of the domestic built heritage of Westport.