--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey split-level house, extant 1838. Now disused. Pitched slate roofs with terracotta ridge tiles terminating in rendered chimney stacks having stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta tapered pots, and remains of cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered stepped eaves retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hopper and downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rusticated rendered piers to ends. Square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows having exposed sash boxes. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Westport. A prolonged period of neglect notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing, if increasingly forlorn visual statement in North Mall.