--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey townhouse with half-dormer attic, extant 1895[?], with two-bay full-height rear (north-west) elevation. For sale, 2011. Pitched slate roof including flat roofs to window openings to half-dormer attic with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack having corbelled stepped capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron hopper and downpipe. Roughcast wall to front (south-east) elevation on rendered plinth with moulded rendered "Cyma Recta" or "Cyma Reversa" cornice (half-dormer attic); rendered surface finish to rear (north-west) elevation. Square-headed window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing one-over-one timber sash windows with two-over-two timber sash windows to rear (north-west) elevation. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A townhouse representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Kiltimagh with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior where contemporary joinery; and Classical-style chimneypieces, all establish the artistic potential of a townhouse making a pleasing visual statement in Main Street.