Gilmartin's

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house, extant 1895, originally terraced with shopfront to ground floor; two-bay full-height rear (south-east) elevation. Pitched slate roof with lichen-covered clay ridge tiles terminating in rendered, ruled and lined chimney stack having stringcourse below capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on cut-limestone eaves[?] retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hopper and downpipe. Gritdashed roughcast wall (upper floor) with rusticated rendered piers to ends. Rendered shopfront to ground floor. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with sill courses on "Cyma Recta" or "Cyma Reversa" consoles, and mouldered rendered surrounds framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Interior including (upper floors): timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the nineteenth-century built heritage of Kiltimagh with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with those openings showing sleek "stucco" refinements. Having been reasonably well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including a Classically-detailed shopfront of artistic interest making a pleasing visual statement in Main Street at street level.