Barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached ten-bay three-storey soldiers' quarters blockhouse, sanctioned 1828; under construction 1831; extant 1838, on a symmetrical plan with six-bay full-height rear (south) elevation. Burnt, 1922. Restored, 1927-34. In alternative use, 1957-61. Now disused. One of a group of three. Pitched slate roof with clay or terracotta ridge tiles, yellow brick English Garden Wall bond chimney stacks centred on yellow brick English Garden Wall bond chimney stacks having cut-limestone stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on eaves boards on cut-limestone eaves. Repointed tuck pointed coursed or snecked limestone walls with drag edged tooled cut-limestone flush quoins to corners. Segmental-headed central door openings with drag edged tooled cut-limestone block-and-start surrounds centred on keystones framing replacement timber panelled doors having overlights. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and drag edged tooled cut-limestone block-and-start surrounds framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): central halls retaining limestone flagged floors. Set in shared grounds with tarmacadam parade ground.

Appraisal

A soldiers' quarters blockhouse originally built as one of four identical units (including 31209066 - 31209067) illustrating the development or redevelopment of the Castlebar Infantry Barracks complex in the early nineteenth century with the architectural value of the composition, 'a fine range…recently erected' (Lewis 1837 I, 289), confirmed by such attributes as the symmetrical plan form centred on streamlined Classical doorcases; the construction in a rough cut limestone offset by "sparrow pecked" dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship; and the uniform or near-uniform proportions of the openings on each floor: meanwhile, aspects of the composition illustrate the near-total reconstruction of the soldiers' quarters blockhouse following an attack (1922) during "The Troubles" (1919-23). A prolonged period of neglect notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby upholding the character or integrity of the composition.