--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey medical officer's house with half-dormer attic, extant 1896, on a cruciform plan centred on single-bay full-height gabled projecting breakfront with single-bay (single-bay deep) full-height central return (west). Now in private residential use. Set in landscaped grounds with piers to perimeter having shallow pyramidal capping supporting wrought iron double gates.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the later nineteenth-century built heritage of Crossmolina with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on an expressed breakfront; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house having historic connections with a succession of medical officers assigned to the Crossmolina District of Ballina Union including Dr. Patrick Joseph MacHale (d. 1925), 'General Medical Practitioner' (NA 1901); and Dr. Luke McGuinness LRCSPI (d. 1935), 'General Medical Practitioner' (NA 1911).