--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, post-1923, with shopfront to ground floor. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks centred on rendered chimney stack having corbelled stepped stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered walls with rusticated rendered quoins to ends. Shopfront to ground floor including fascia with raised lettering below "Cyma Recta" or "Cyma Reversa" cornice. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the twentieth-century built heritage of Crossmolina. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric including a shopfront of some artistic interest making a pleasing visual statement in Church Street at street level.