--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built 1937, on a symmetrical plan. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, moss-covered concrete or rendered coping to gables with rendered chimney stacks to apexes having corbelled stepped stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered wall (ground floor) on rendered plinth; encrusted roughcast surface finish (first floor) with rendered "bas-relief" strips to ends supporting rendered band to eaves. Hipped segmental-headed central door opening with timber mullions on concrete step threshold supporting timber transom, and concealed dressings with hood moulding over framing timber panelled door having sidelights below overlight. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing timber casement windows. Set back from line of street with rendered piers to perimeter having gabled capping supporting wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the twentieth-century domestic built heritage of Ballina with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such traits as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on an elegant doorcase; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated tiered visual effect with the principal "apartments" defined by Classically-detailed bay windows. A prolonged period of unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Pearse Street.