Architectural, Historical, Scientific, Social

Railway station

Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey railway station, designed 1872; opened 1873; extant 1890, on a rectangular plan with five-bay single-storey platform (west) elevation. Renovated, 1996. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof with ridge tiles, repointed chimney stacks on chamfered cushion courses on repointed bases having cut-limestone stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta pots, timber bargeboards to timber boarded gables with applied timber finials to apexes, and uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves boards retaining cast-iron downpipes. Part repointed tuck pointed snecked rock faced limestone walls with drag edged rock faced hammered limestone flush quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings including pair of square-headed window openings in tripartite arrangement with dragged cut-limestone sills, and drag edged rock faced hammered limestone block-and-start surrounds framing replacement timber casement windows replacing two-over-two timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A railway station identified as an integral component of the later nineteenth-century built heritage of Ballina on account of the connections with the continued development of the Mayo Branch of the Midland Great Western Railway (MGWR) line (opened 1873) by the Great Northern and Western Railway (GNWR) Company with the architectural value of the composition, one attributed to Frederick Barry (1821-85) of Dublin (IAA), suggested by such attributes as the rectilinear plan form centred on a featureless doorcase; and the rock faced surface finish demonstrating good quality workmanship. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric: the introduction of replacement fittings to the openings, however, has not had a beneficial impact on the external expression or integrity of the composition.