Killala Constabulary Barrack

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, extant 1838, on an L-shaped plan; single-bay (single-bay deep) two-storey return (south). In alternative use, 1896-1911. Disused, 2010. Hipped slate roof on an L-shaped plan with ridge tiles, paired rendered central chimney stacks having rendered capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves with cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast walls. Hipped segmental-headed central door opening with two concrete steps, timber mullions supporting timber transom, and concealed dressings framing timber panelled door having sidelights below fanlight. Square-headed window openings with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows without horns. Interior including (ground floor): central hall retaining timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors; and timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters. Street fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an important component of the domestic built heritage of Killala with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a restrained doorcase showing a cobweb-looped hub-and-spoke fanlight; and the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing compounded by the very slight diminishing in scale of the widely spaced openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including crown or cylinder glazing panels in hornless sash frames, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Market Street. NOTE: Occupied (1901; 1911) as a constabulary barrack headed by Sergeant Patrick O'Gara (NA 1901; NA 1911).