Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Cottage ornee

Cottage ornee

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey cottage orné, built c.1870, with veranda to ground floor and balcony to first floor of entrance front. Pitched widely-oversailing slate roof gabled to elevations with red brick decorative chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and decorative bargeboards. Timber-framed walls with decorative nogging and tiles and a brick plinth course. Decorative timber to balcony and veranda. Timber double casement windows. Timber and glazed door with original door furniture to front elevation, approached by steps and timber half door to rear elevation. Swiss Cottage is located in Clooncahir Woods on the outskirts on Mohill.

Appraisal

Swiss Cottage, although small in scale, is of apparent architectural interest and was evidently built by skilled craftsmen. The architectural detailing is highly ornamental and every surface has been given patterned brick work or decorative timber work. Located in Clooncahir Woods, south of Mohill, the cottage orné is not visible from the road and is in a very secluded location.