Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey with attic thatched farmhouse, built c.1820, with entrance porch in south-facing front elevation. Single-pitched extension to rear. Hipped thatched roof swept at gables with raised ridge with decorative scolloping. Rendered chimneystack. Lean-to slate roof to entrance porch. Limewashed stone walls. Replacement timber windows with stone sills. Replacement timber panelled door. Renovated c.1990. Multiple-bay single-storey stone outbuildings to west with corrugated-iron roof.

Appraisal

Located to the east of Carrigallen, this farmhouse is a rare and valuable example of thatched vernacular architecture in County Leitrim. The present owners replaced a corrugated-iron roof that had been erected in 1972 with assistance from The Heritage Council, reinstating a thatched roof to the property. Known by its current owners as Homely, the house is enhanced by its associated outbuildings.