--/--/--

Description

Detached cruciform-plan Roman Catholic church, built in 1824, with single-storey bowed apse to south-east. Pitched slate roof with carved stone crosses and cast-iron and replacement rainwater goods. Carved stone corbels to eaves at angles. Pebbledashed walls with date plaque. Pointed-arched window openings have rendered surrounds and replacement timber stained glass windows. Timber battened double doors with rendered surrounds. Cast-iron bell supported on an iron frame to south of church erected c.1920. Graveyard with grave markers dating from mid-nineteenth century to present day. Site enclosed to south by a rendered wall and gates.

Appraisal

St. Mary's Roman Catholic church has undergone many changes since its construction in 1824. However, it retains its original plan with the addition of the chancel which adds interest to the church. The cast-iron bell stand located adjacent to the church and graveyard all enhance the setting of the church. The inscribed date plaque records the date of the church and priest responsible for its construction, Rev. Patrick Magauran.