Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-cell Church of Ireland church, built in 1854, with five-bay nave, gabled entrance porch and vestry. Pitched roof with fibre-cement tiles, stone bellcote and corbelled eaves course. Random coursed limestone walls with diagonal buttresses. Lancet windows with tooled sandstone reveals and replacement glazing. Triple lancet to east gable. Pointed-arched door openings have tooled sandstone surrounds and timber batten doors with ironwork. Graveyard with grave markers dating from the mid-eighteenth century to present. Site enclosed by a new stone wall and original decorative cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

St. Columba's Church of Ireland church expresses architectural design and detailing. It is apparent that high-quality craftsmanship was employed in the construction of this church. Of particular note is the stonework, interior arch-braced open-truss ceiling and cast-iron entrance gates. This church is similar in plan and decoration to St. Patrick's Church of Ireland church in Newtowngore, County Leitrim.