Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-cell Church of Ireland church, built c.1850, with four-bay nave,single-bay chancel with gabled entrance porch to south and vestry to north. Pitched tiled roof with carved stone crosses, double bellcote and ornamented corbelled eaves course. Random coursed limestone walls with ashlar buttresses and quoins. Paired lancets with cast-iron lattice windows to nave with decorative quatrefoils and hood mouldings over, tooled limestone chamfered reveals and a continuous sill course. Triple lancet to east gable with decorative dripstops. Pointed-arched door opening to entrance porch with chamfered limestone reveals, timber battened door and flags to porch. Graveyard with grave makers dating from the mid-eighteenth century to present. Ruin of medieval church to north with bellcote and bell. Site enclosed by a random coursed limestone wall and wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

St. Patrick's Church of Ireland church displays high quality craftsmanship particularly in the carved stone details of the eaves course, hood mouldings, drip stops and bellcote. This site has evidently been the focus of religious activity for many centuries as there is the ruin of an earlier church in the graveyard and grave markers that pre-date the current church. The setting of the church is enhanced by the graveyard, earlier church ruin and stone wall enclosing the site. This church is similar in plan and detailing to St. Columba's Church of Ireland church in Carrawallen, County Leitrim.