Church hall/parish hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-cell Methodist church, built 1893, with three-bay nave. Sold, 1970. Now in use as a parish hall. Gabled entrance porch to west with single-storey former vestry to east. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack to north. Rendered walls. Paired flat-headed lancets with replacement uPVC windows. Triple lancet window to south. Pointed-arched door opening with rendered surround and timber battened door. Site enclosed by random coursed wall and wrought-iron gates, cut stone piers and railings.

Appraisal

This Methodist Church has lost some of its original features but retains its original plan complete with entrance porch and vestry. The decorative wrought-iron gates and cut stone gate piers make a positive contribution to the setting of the church.