--/--/--

Description

Detached T-plan Roman Catholic church, built in 1842, with bellcote above advanced entrance bay and sacristy to rear. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and roof vents. Rendered walls with tooled coursed squared sandstone entrance bay. Date plaque above entrance. Pointed-arched window openings with stained glass. Pointed-arched door opening with timber battened double doors. Graveyard with grave markers dating from late-nineteenth century to present.

Appraisal

The smooth-rendered exterior of St. Hugh's is enriched by decorative dressed stonework and colourful stained glass windows. These well-executed features are representative of architectural and artistic creativity. As a centre of religious worship, this nineteenth-century Roman Catholic church is socially important within the community.