Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-cell former Church of Ireland church, built in 1820 with a loan from the Board of First Fruits. Three-bay nave, three-stage castellated entrance tower to west and single-storey vestry. No longer in use. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and ashlar chimneystack to rear. Random coursed walls with tooled limestone quoins and string courses to tower. Pointed-arched window openings with chamfered limestone surrounds and hood mouldings, timber tracery and cast-iron lattice windows. Tudor-arched door opening to tower with chamfered limestone surround and hood moulding. Graveyard with grave markers dating from early-nineteenth to present. Rubble stone wall and decorative cast-iron gates flanked by ashlar stone piers. Church and graveyard accessed via a tree-lined avenue.

Appraisal

Though derelict now, this former Church of Ireland church must once have supported a large congregation. The structure has immediate architectural appeal with the castellated tower being of particular interest. The setting of the church remains unchanged and contributes to its significance.