Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-cell Church of Ireland church, built in 1862, with five-bay nave, entrance porch and vestry to rear. Pitched corrugated-iron roof with bellcote to west. Corrugated-iron walls. Pointed-arched windows with plain or etched glazing and coloured glass. Cast-iron lattice windows to west. Pointed-arched door opening to porch with timber battened door and ironwork. Graveyard enclosed by stone wall and wrought-iron pedestrian gate with grave makers dating from the mid-nineteenth century to present. Decorative wrought-iron gates and pedestrian steps and gate to front of site. Renovated with assistance from The Heritage Council c.2002. Building is located within a late-16th century earthen star fort.

Appraisal

Lurganboy Church of Ireland church is a rare example of a corrugated-iron church, making it a valuable part to the architectural heritage of County Leitrim. Built in 1862, this 'tin church' is located on the outskirts of the small village of Lurganboy on an elevated site in the picturesque setting of the hills of Leitrim. The church retains many original features including cast-iron lattice windows and decoratively-painted glass. The neat graveyard contained within a stone wall and the wrought-iron gates all contribute to the setting of the structure. The significance of the building was recognised by The Heritage Council which awarded money for its conservation in c.2002. The building stands within a late medieval artillery fort.