Architectural, Historical, Technical

Store/warehouse

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay former goods shed with single-storey façade and double-height interior, built c.1880 at Dromod Railway Station. Pitched corrugated-asbestos roof with over-sailing eaves, stone corbels, brick chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Squared limestone walls with tooled stone quoins and buttresses. Block-and-start door surrounds and brick arches. Two openings have been lengthened. Timber battened and steel doors. Goods doorways in gables have cut stone relieving arches. Diocletion windows to gable ends with brick arches and stone sills. Circular pivoted windows to rear wall and square-headed timber sash windows with brick surrounds and stone sills to front wall and west gable. Pedestrian door in west gable approached by steps.

Appraisal

This goods shed forms part of a railway complex and is of architectural merit. High quality craftsmanship is reflected in the execution of the stonework. The contrasting use of brick and stone is reflected in the other buildings forming this complex.