--/--/--

Description

Detached octagonal-plan Roman Catholic church, built 1970, with two projecting entrance porches. Single-storey extension to south linking church to parochial house. Pyramidal copper roof with central lantern surmounted by copper cross finial. Walls of brick with stained glass ribbon clerestorey fenestration to all sides and vertical windows at corners of walls. Date plaque to front wall. Timber battened double doors with stone lintels. Freestanding cast-iron frame with bell situated on eastern side.

Appraisal

St. Mary's Roman Catholic Church is of good architectural design. The unusual octagonal shape is interesting and contributes to the locality. The variety of materials is of technical interest and the stained glass windows add artistic significance to the structure. Set within its own grounds, the church occupies a pleasant site in the town.