Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Carrick-on-Shannon Union Workhouse

Workhouse

Hospital/infirmary

--/--/--

Description

Detached fifteen-bay two-storey former workhouse, built in 1841, with projecting two-bay three-storey double gable-fronted end bays and return to rear. Pitched slate roofs with cast-iron rainwater goods. Snecked limestone and sandstone walls. Glazed entrance porch added over front door. Timber sash and replacement uPVC windows. Single-storey wing to rear converted to chapel with stained glass windows. Single-storey extensions to front and rear, built c.1970.

Appraisal

Built to a standard style, Carrick-on-Shannon Workhouse was a hundred and thirty such structures designed by George Wilkinson, following the passing of the Poor Relief (Ireland) Act in July 1838. Though its use has changed, with the addition of extensions, the original character has been detracted from minimally. Now used as a hospital, this building, together with the adjacent workhouse master's house, serves as a reminder of the work of the Poor Law Union's role in caring for the poor and homeless in the mid-nineteenth century.