Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1850, with rear return. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with rendered plinth and quoins. Dentil detailing to cornice and string course. Replacement uPVC windows with stone sills and stucco label mouldings with foliate stops. Replacement timber door with spoked fanlight and stucco surround incorporating flat-panelled pilasters, console brackets and cornice.

Appraisal

The façade of this well-proportioned house is embellished by its decorative detailing, executed to a high standard. The stucco detailing is especially striking and enriches the modestly-designed façade. The ornate stops, terminating the hood mouldings, are an attractive and artistically-significant feature.