Munster and Leinster Bank

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay two-storey with attic bank, built c.1900, with single-storey porch to north-east. Mansard slate roof with pitched dormer windows and rendered chimneystacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods with hoppers. Rendered walls with quoins. Ashlar limestone bankfront with pilaster with carved capitals and fascia with dentil course. Replacement uPVC and timber windows with cast-iron geometric window guards to ground floor. Timber panelled doors and decorative overlights.

Appraisal

This bank on the Main Street of Carrick-on-Shannon is imposing within the town. The mansard roof is an interesting addition within a roofscape of pitched roofs. The well-executed and finely-carved limestone bankfront is representative of fine craftmanship.