--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited six-bay three-storey house, built c.1900, with public house to ground floor. Stepped parapet conceals roof with rendered chimneystack. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with rendered quoins, plinth and cornice. Timber sash windows with stone sills and stucco surrounds to first floor. Fixed windows to pubfront with replacement glazed and timber doors and overlights. Fascia board with applied lettering and carved console brackets. Building curves with the street corner.

Appraisal

Located on the corner of Main Street and Bridge Street, this building displays architectural quality in its composition and design. Following the curving street, its imposing exterior makes it a landmark feature in the streetscape. The decorative treatment of the façade, with applied stucco dressings and single-pane sash windows, forms part of the historic fabric of Carrick-on-Shannon.