Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Technical

Mausoleum

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted single-cell memorial chapel, completed in 1879, on site of former Methodist chapel. Pitched stone roof constructed of with coping and carved stone cross finials to gables. Ashlar limestone walls with battered plinth, trefoil date plaque and dressings. Segmental-headed door opening with decorative tympanum in pointed-arch surround with carved hood moulding. Paved forecourt to front bounded by cut stone wall and gate piers with cast-iron gates and railings.

Appraisal

Situated back from street between terraces of street-fronted properties, the diminutive memorial chapel is a striking feature in Carrick-on-Shannon. It was commissioned by Edward Costello, a local shopkeeper, in memory of his deceased wife. The structure exhibits quality ashlar stonework and subtle decorative features. The intricate detailing, visible in plaques and foliate designs, attests to the high quality of artistic and technical skill involved in its construction. Walls, piers and gates, also skilfully crafted, complete this fascinating structure, which is unique in the townscape.