--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, with early-twentieth century shop and public house to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with quoins. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Timber panelled door with spoked fanlight and stucco surround with hood. Shopfront comprised of double battened timber door flanked by display windows with stucco fascia board and cornice.

Appraisal

The modest façade of this terraced house and shop is enhanced by its doorcase with spoked fanlight. The shopfront is particularly notable with its simple design. The dual functionof both retail and public house, reflecting past tradition in Irish towns and villages.