Leitrim County Gaol

Prison/jail

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former jail guard building, built c.1810. Now used as county council offices. Hipped slate roof behind parapet wall with cast-iron rainwater goods. Ashlar limestone and channelled rustication, recessed panel and string course to facade. Random coursed walls to end and rear elevations. Square-headed window openings recessed within segmental surround containing timber casement windows to façade. Timber sash and blind windows to rear and timber sash windows to end elevations. Recessed tooled stone doorcase with stone brackets supporting frieze and cornice. Timber panelled door with overlight. Round-headed door opening with fanlight and timber door in rear elevation. Modern two-storey extension to north.

Appraisal

This former jail guard building is significant for its historical context within the town. It is a striking yet modest structure, which terminates the vista of St. George's Terrace. It forms a significant complex with the other remaining prison structures and late-twentieth century structures located to the west.