--/--/--

Description

Detached single-cell Presbyterian church, built in 1836, comprising three-bay nave with entrance porch to the south-east end and sacristy to north-east side. Hipped artificial slate roof. Roughcast rendered walls with stone quoins and plinth. Stained glass pointed windows with cut stone surrounds. Timber battened door set in pointed arch opening with stucco surround. Graveyard is situated to the north of the church. Site is enclosed by rendered walls with gate piers and wrought iron gates.

Appraisal

This church is modest in design but contains artistic features such as stained glass windows. The site is of social importance and has been the centre of religious activity with in the community since the nineteenth century.