Architectural, Historical

Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two- and three-storey former railway station, built c.1885 at Drumshanbo. Now used as a house. Set in its own grounds. Pitched slate and tiled roofs with stone and rendered chimneystacks. Terracotta ridge cresting and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughly dressed random coursed limestone and pebbledashed walls with gable-fronted porch with slated roof. Brick dressings to gable eaves. Replacement uPVC windows with segmental heads and stone sills. Timber door to projecting porch.

Appraisal

This former station building is one of the few structures associated with the railway at Drumshanbo. Its fine stonework and brick detailing are typical of Victorian architecture. Today this house stands as a reminder of the Ballinamore, Arigna and Aughabehy Line, which served the area until 1959.